lundi 24 avril 2017

Saint IVO de HUNTINGDONSHIRE, ermite et évêque


Ivo of Huntingdonshire, Hermit B (AC)
(also known as Ivia, Yvo)

Date unknown. According to medieval legend, Saint Ivo was a Persian bishop who enjoyed great honor and luxury in his own land but he yearned for a more disciplined and arduous life. Together with three companions he went to England. They settled as a hermits in the remote, wild fenlands in Huntingdonshire. There they died (in the 7th century according to the legend), and would have been forgotten.


However, about 1001, this story was attached to some bones with a bishop's insignia found in Slepe (near Ramsey abbey). Saint Ivo may have had no historical existence, though Saint Ives in Huntingdonshire is named for him. Goselin ("Vita S. Yvonis" in Patrologia Latina, ed. J. P. Migne, civ. 84 ff), who died about 1107, says that Ivo's cultus had been extant for a century. Following a peasant's dream, these episcopal bones were unhesitatingly identified as those of Ivo.

The four bodies, including those presumed to be Ivo, were translated to Ramsey Abbey, where a holy well sprung up, at which many miracles were performed as recorded by Ramsey's third abbot, Whitman. About a century later, light appeared at night reaching from Ramsey to Slepe, which was interpreted as meaning that the bones of Ivo's companions should be translated back to Slepe, where a new foundation from Ramsey could enjoy this subsidiary shrine.

The Saint Ives, formerly Porth Ia, in west Cornwall, however, is named for Saint Ia (Attwater, Benedictines, Bentley, Farmer, Husenbeth).

In art, Saint Ivo is portrayed as a Persian hermit with the attributes of a bishop. He is venerated at Huntingdonshire (Saint Ives, Ramsey) (Roeder).

Saint Ivo of Huntingdonshire

Also known as
  • Ivo of Ramsey
  • Ive of….
  • Ives of….
  • Ivia of….
  • Yves of….
  • Yvo of….
Profile

Bishop. Hermit at Huntingdonshire, England. The city of Saint Ives (formerly Slepe), Huntingdonshire (modern Cambridgeshire), England is named for him. His gravesite was lost for years, but in 1001 four bodies were uncovered in an unmarked grave; one bore a bishop‘s insignia. A local layman had a vision that this was the body of Ivo, and all four were translated to the Ramsey Abbey. A spring soon appeared near the site of their interment, its waters known for healing miracles. A later vision convinced the brothers at Ramsey to keep the relics with the bishop‘s seal, and return the bodies of the three companions to Slepe.

  • Huntingdonshire, England of natural causes
Saint Ives, Cambridgeshire, England



Sant' Ivo Vescovo in Inghilterra


Persia, VI sec. – Sleve (Inghilterra), VII secolo

Il nome Ivo è molto diffuso in Europa, prendendo secondo i luoghi delle varianti, così in Italia è Ivo o Ivone, in Spagna Ivo o Ivano, Yves in Inghilterra e Francia. Proviene quasi certamente dal celtico ‘ivos’ che vuol dire ‘legno di tasso’; il tasso, infatti, per i Celti era un’albero sacro, con cui venivano fabbricate sia le armi sia le abitazioni. 

Ebbe un particolare sviluppo in Francia, soprattutto in Bretagna, nell’VIII secolo, diffondendosi poi in tutta Europa. Con questo nome, oltre al santo che menzioniamo in questa scheda, abbiamo due celebri santi, ambedue francesi, che furono vanto e onore del loro tempo: s. Yves vescovo di Chartres (1040-1116), che si celebra il 23 dicembre e s. Yves Hélory de Kermartin (1235-1303), sacerdote e avvocato, che si celebra il 19 maggio. 

S. Ivo, denominato vescovo in Inghilterra, era nato nel secolo VI, originario della Persia, appartenne ad una nobile famiglia e divenuto vescovo, si dedicò ad una predicazione itinerante, sul modello di s. Paolo apostolo, prima nell’Asia Minore e nell’Illiria (regione storica della Penisola Balcanica fra l’Istria ed i Monti Certuni, divenuta nel 228 provincia romana). 

Poi nel suo viaggiare, passò per Roma e da lì giunse in Francia dove ebbe un grande successo, onorato dal re, dai nobili e dal popolo; forse da lui il nome Ivo cominciò ad affermarsi maggiormente in Francia. 

Ma il vescovo volendo rifiutare tutti gli onori che gli venivano tributati per la sua evidente santità, passò con tre compagni in Inghilterra, dove lavorò fruttuosamente per parecchi anni nella Mercia (uno dei sette regni, “eptarchia”, fondati dagli anglosassoni nella seconda metà del V secolo), fissando infine la sua residenza nella città di Sleve (St-Yves) a tre miglia da Huntendun, dove dopo svariati anni di apostolato fra quelle popolazioni, morì agli inizi del VII secolo. 

Le sue reliquie furono prodigiosamente scoperte nel 1001 e trasferite nell’abbazia benedettina di Ramsey (Huntingdonshire); la sua ‘Vita’ da cui sono scaturite le biografie successive, fu scritta dal monaco Goscelino di Westminster nel 1091 per incarico dell’abate Ereberto. 
La sua celebrazione è al 24 aprile e al 10 giugno.


Autore: Antonio Borrelli