mercredi 27 avril 2016

Bienheureux JACQUES de BITETTO, religieux franciscain

Bienheureux Jacques Illirico

laïc franciscain ( 1496)

Le bienheureux Giacomo Illirico da Bitetto, laïc profès franciscain (1400 - 1496).

À Bitetto dans les Pouilles, vers 1485, le bienheureux Jacques, religieux de l’Ordre des Mineurs, né en Dalmatie, d’une humilité remarquable.


Martyrologe romain


Blessed James of Bitetto, OFM (AC)

James received the habit of Saint Francis at Zara, but served as a lay brother at Bitetto, near Bari in southern Italy. James possessed heroic humility and reached the heights of heaven in his contemplation. During the process of beatification, a fellow friar testified that he had seen James levitate during prayer and heard him accurately predict the future.

While James was the cook of the abbey at Conversano (18 miles from Bari), he would contemplate the cooking fire and see the fires of hell or the spark of God's love that ignites hearts. Often he would be found in the kitchen, motionless, rapt in ecstatic contemplation. This happened one morning as he was fixing beans for that night's dinner. He stood with his hand in the beans, tears streaming down his face into the vessel before him. Thus he was found by the duke on whose estate the monastery was founded. King Ferdinand I's courtier watched in amazement before declaring, "Blessed are the religious brethren whose meals are seasoned with such tears." Later that day James, learning of the duke's presence, went to him and asked what he would like for his dinner. The nobleman replied that he wanted nothing but some of the beans seasoned with James' tears.

Eventually James was sent back to Bitetto where he died and where his incorrupted body remains. Many miracles attributed to James' intercession have been recorded (Benedictines, Husenbeth).

Blessed Jakov Varingez

Also known as
  • Giacomo de Bitetto
  • Giacomo of Bitetto
  • Giacomo Varingez
  • Giacomo Veringuez
  • James of Bitetto
  • James of Dalmatia
  • James of Illyricum
  • James of Sclavonia
  • James of Zara
  • James the Illyrian
  • James the Slav
Profile

Son of Leonardo and Beatrice Varingez. Jakov re-located to Bari, Italy to escape Turkish invaders. There he felt a call to religious life and joined the Order of Friars Minor at the friary of Bitetto, Italy; he lived there nearly all the rest of his life. He served as cook, almsbeggar, gardener, porter, and sacristan. Known for being continually in prayer, he was given to ecstasies, noted as a miracle worker and for the ability to levitate. In his 80’s he worked with victims of the plague of 1482.

Born


Beato Giacomo da Bitetto Francescano


Zara, Dalmazia, 1400 ca - 1485/90

Della vita di fra Giacomo si hanno solo alcuni flash. Nato a Zara nel 1400 circa, lo lo ritroviamo giovane frate francescano nel convento di San Pietro a Bari. Visse poi a Conversano e Cassano delle Murge come cuciniere, ortolano e frate cercatore. La nobile famiglia degli Acquaviva lo prese a benvolere. Ma - gtiunto in età avanzata al convento di San Francesco di Bitetto - fu lui a salvare uno dei membri della potente famiglia, il conte Andrea. Questi, inseguito da sicari del re di Napoli, contro cui aveva congiurato, si era infatti rifugiato nel convento. Per sdebitarsi gli Acquaviva fecero costruire la strada che collega il luogo di preghiera con la città. Il frate, che aveva un'intensa vita contemplativa, si prodigò nella carità per i poveri: sia nella peste del 1483, sia nelle numerose siccità. Morto tra il 1485 e il 1490, il corpo vent'anni dopo fu trovato incorrotto. È beato dal 1700. La festa porta a Bitetto molti emigrati. (Avvenire)

Martirologio Romano: A Bitetto in Puglia, beato Giacomo Varinguer da Zara, religioso dell’Ordine dei Minori.

Nato nel 1400 circa a Zara, capitale della Dalmazia da Leonardo e daBeatrice Varinguez. Venuto a Bari all'età di 18-20 anni dimorò nel conventodi S. Pietro. A Bitetto arrivò negli anni 1438-39. Dimorò in Conversano eCassano delle Murge per poi ritornare di nuovo a Bitetto. 

Si narra che mentre ilBeato Giacomo se ne stava in orazione dinanzi alla cappella della Vergine,una lepre, inseguita da levrieri e cacciatori corre a ripararsi sotto il suoabito, scampa il pericolo ed è dal Beato Giacomo presa in braccio,accarezzata e benedetta.

"Fai una via che dalla città porta al convento"disse il Beato Giacomo al Duca D'Atri e in una notte la strada fu bella efatta. 

Prima di morire il Beato Giacomo piantò in terra, nel piccologiardino di agrumeti, il suo bastone di legno di ginestra, che crebbe inalbero maestoso. Dopo due secoli seccò, ma se ne conserva ancora nellostesso sito il tronco. 

Morì fra il 1485/90 il 27 aprile.

Il Beato Giacomo è conosciuto e venerato soprattutto dagli abitanti deipaesi di Toritto,Grumo Appula, Bitritto e la stessa Bitetto ed è assai noto fra gli emigrati,soprattutto in America del Nord, partiti assai numerosi per tutto ilNovecento da questi paesi.


Autore: Leonardo Acquaviva