lundi 11 mars 2013

Sainte AUREA de SAN MILLAN, vierge moniale


St. Aurea

St. Aurea was born around the year 1042 in the village of Villavelayo, Spain, in a region controlled by Moors. As a youth, Aurea studied the Scriptures and the lives of the early martyrs of the Church. Her favorite saints to meditate upon and try to copy were Agatha, Eulalia and Cecilia.

As a young woman, Aurea decided to leave home and join a religious convent. She was welcomed into the convent of San Millan de la Cogolla and completely applied herself to monastic life. Soon after joining the convent, Aurea received a vision of her three favorite saints and was encouraged to follow her chosen lifestyle with more zeal. God used St. Aurea to work many miracles and many people began to seek her advice and prayers. She was famed for her visions and miracles.

Aurea spent only a few years of her life in the monastery. Around the year 1069 she contracted a painful disease and died. At the time of her death, Aurea was twenty-seven years old.

St. Aurea

By uCatholic -


St. Aurea was born around the year 1042 in the village of Villavelayo, Spain, in a region controlled by Moors. As a youth, Aurea studied the Scriptures and the lives of the early martyrs of the Church. Her favorite saints to meditate upon and try to copy were Agatha, Eulalia and Cecilia.
As a young woman, Aurea decided to leave home and join a religious convent. She was welcomed into the convent of San Millan de la Cogolla and completely applied herself to monastic life. Soon after joining the convent, Aurea received a vision of her three favorite saints and was encouraged to follow her chosen lifestyle with more zeal. God used St. Aurea to work many miracles and many people began to seek her advice and prayers. She was famed for her visions and miracles.
Aurea spent only a few years of her life in the monastery. Around the year 1069 she contracted a painful disease and died. At the time of her death, Aurea was twenty-seven years old.

Saint Áurea of San Millán


Also known as
  • Oria
Profile

Daughter of Saint Amunia, she grew up a Christian child in a village invaded by Moors. She was devoted toSaint Agatha, Saint Eulalia of Merida, and Saint Cecilia. Benedictine nun and hermit at San Millán de la Cogolla, La Rioja, Spanish Navarre. Received a vision from Agatha, Saint Eulalia of Merida, and Saint Ceciliain which they supported her vocation. Spiritual student of Saint Dominic of Silos. Miracle worker.

Born